Letters of Understanding and Agreement (LUAs)
[…] 3.

The RD is reserving for a reasonable time
his/her right to publish this L U A.3•

2 Minor modifications and variations
of the listed provisions that clearly

communicate the same ideas are acceptable.

3 This third provision can also
specify the period of time within

which the RD will decide whether to
publish the L U A or can correlate

publication to a specified event (or
the failure of an event to occur).

a.

Required Letter of Understanding
and Agreement provisions

This section is redacted.

b.

Published Letter of
Understanding and Agreement

The FCU Act §206(s)(1)(A), 12 U.S.C.

§1786(s)(1)(A), requires the N C U A
Board to publish and make available

to the public "any written agreement
or other written statement for which a

violation may be enforced by the Board
unless the Board, in its discretion,

determines that publication would
be contrary to the public interest."

L U As must be published if violations
are to be considered enforceable.

The N C U A Board may take
administrative actions against credit

unions or officials when they fail
to meet terms of published L U As.

Violations of the terms of a published L
U A alone are grounds for administrative