Letters of Understanding and Agreement (LUAs)
[…] 3. The RD is reserving for a reasonable time his/her right to publish this L U A.3•
|
| |
| |
2 Minor modifications and variations of the listed provisions that clearly communicate the same ideas are acceptable.
3 This third provision can also specify the period of time within which the RD will decide whether to publish the L U A or can correlate publication to a specified event (or the failure of an event to occur).
a. Required Letter of Understanding and Agreement provisions
This section is redacted.
|
| |
| |
b. Published Letter of Understanding and Agreement
The FCU Act §206(s)(1)(A), 12 U.S.C. §1786(s)(1)(A), requires the N C U A Board to publish and make available to the public "any written agreement or other written statement for which a violation may be enforced by the Board unless the Board, in its discretion, determines that publication would be contrary to the public interest." L U As must be published if violations are to be considered enforceable. The N C U A Board may take administrative actions against credit unions or officials when they fail to meet terms of published L U As.